Management Structure

Executive Directors

  • James Kidwell

    Chief Executive Officer
    Background and relevant experience:
    Chartered Accountant. Formerly Finance Director of Boosey & Hawkes Music Publishers Limited and Group Financial Controller of Carlton Communications PLC.
    Finance Director of Braemar Shipping Services plc from 2002 until his appointment as Chief Executive in June 2012.
    Current external appointments:
    None.
  • Nick Stone

    Group Finance Director
    Background and relevant experience:
    Most recently held position of CFO of The Appointment Group and former Director at listed companies including Hornby PLC and KBC Advances Technologies PLC.
    Current external appointments:
    None

Non-executive Directors

  • Ron Series

    Non-executive chairman
    Committee memberships:
    Chair of the Nomination Committee
    Background and relevant experience:
    A chartered accountant, he has held senior management positions in a variety of sectors and companies, including at Lonmin plc, the platinum group metals producer, Viridian Group Limited, the energy company, and Dubai World, the global investment company, and, most recently, was Senior Independent Director of Clipper Logistics plc.
    Current external appointments:
    Executive Chairman of DX (Group) plc, the deliveries and logistics company.
  • Jürgen Breuer

    Non-Executive Director
    Committee memberships:
    Chairman of the Remuneration Committee, Member of the Audit Committee and Nominations Committee.
    Background and relevant experience:
    Formerly a dealer at Societe Generale, Citibank and Sal Oppenheim, Senior Managing Director responsible for starting and managing GFI Group's Asian businesses. Joined the ACM Shipping board in 2011 and the Braemar Shipping Services board in 2014.
    Current external appointments:
    Baltic Bau, Immobilienverwaltungs GmbH, Heinrich-Heine-Garten Binz GmbH.
  • Lesley Watkins

    NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SENIOR INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR
    Committee memberships:
    Chair of the Audit Committee, Member of Remuneration Committee and Nominations Committee.
    Background and relevant experience:
    Qualified as a chartered accountant with Price Waterhouse and 18 years’ experience in banking with UBS and Deutsche Bank.
    Formerly Finance Director and Company Secretary of Calculus Capital Limited;
    Formerly a non-executive director of Metropolitan Safe Custody Limited and Chair of its remuneration committee; a non-executive Council Member and Chair of the Audit Committee of the Competition Commission.
    Current external appointments:
    Non-Executive Director of Investec Bank PLC
  • Steve Kunzer

    NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
    Committee memberships:
    Member of Audit, Nomination and Remuneration Committees.
    Background and relevant experience:
    Over thirty years’ experience working in the global shipping and shipbroking markets in London and the Far East. Former Chief Executive Officer of Eastern Pacific Shipping Pte Ltd, former managing director of Tanker Pacific Management (Singapore) Pte Ltd. Began his career with P&O and has also held a number of management positions over seven years working for Zodiac Maritime Agencies Ltd.
    Current external appointments:
    none

Executive Committee

  • James Kidwell

    Chief Executive Officer
    Area of Responsibility:
    Braemar Shipping Services Plc.
  • James Gundy

    CEO
    Area of Responsibility:
    Shipbroking Division:
    Braemar ACM Shipbroking Limited
  • Grant Smith

    Managing Director
    Area of Responsibility:
    Technical Services Division:
    Braemar Technical Services
  • Axel Siepmann

    Managing Director
    Area of Responsibility:
    Financial Division
    Braemar Naves Corporate Finance GmbH
  • Peter Wilson

    Managing Director
    Area of Responsibility:
    Cory Brothers